Courses (Fall 2019, Storrs)

Course overlap diagram for EEB undergraduate courses

Course overlap diagram for EEB graduate courses

Course Name Information
BIOL 1102 Foundations of Biology Lecture Day/Time/Room: MoWeFr 12:20PM – 1:10PM TLS154
Credits: 4
Instructor: Fry
Schedule: Fall Spring
Labs:
   Tu 11:00AM – 1:00PM
   Tu 3:30PM – 5:30PM
   Tu 1:15PM – 3:15PM
   We 3:45PM – 5:45PM
   We 9:00AM – 11:00AM
   We 1:30PM – 3:30PM
   Th 11:00AM – 1:00PM
   Th 8:45AM – 10:45AM
   Th 1:15PM – 3:15PM
BIOL 1108 Principles of Biology II Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM TLS154
Credits: 4
Instructor: Herrick
Schedule: Fall Spring
Labs:
   Tu 9:30AM – 12:15PM
   Tu 12:30PM – 3:15PM
   Tu 3:30PM – 6:15PM
   We 9:05AM – 11:50AM
   We 12:20PM – 3:05PM
   We 3:35PM – 6:20PM
   Th 9:30AM – 12:15PM
   Th 12:30PM – 3:15PM
   Th 5:15PM – 8:00PM
   Fr 9:05AM – 11:50AM
BIOL 1108 Principles of Biology II Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 2:00PM – 3:15PM TLS154
Credits: 4
Instructor: Herrick
Schedule: Fall Spring
Labs:
   Tu 9:30AM – 12:15PM
   Tu 12:30PM – 3:15PM
   Tu 3:30PM – 6:15PM
   We 9:05AM – 11:50AM
   We 12:20PM – 3:05PM
   We 3:35PM – 6:20PM
   Th 9:30AM – 12:15PM
   Th 12:30PM – 3:15PM
   Th 5:15PM – 8:00PM
   Fr 9:05AM – 11:50AM
BIOL 1109 Topics in Modern Biology Lecture Day/Time/Room: Th 3:30PM – 4:30PM KNS116
Credits: 1
Instructor: Fry
Schedule: Fall Spring
BIOL 1110 Introduction to Botany Lecture Day/Time/Room: MoWeFr 10:10AM – 11:00AM 
Credits: 4
Instructor: Goffinet
Schedule: Fall
Labs:
   We 12:20PM – 3:20PM
   We 3:35PM – 6:35PM
EEB 2100E Global Change Ecology Lecture Day/Time/Room: MoWeFr 1:25PM – 2:15PM UTEB175
Credits: 3
Instructor: Bagchi
Schedule: Alternate Falls (odd)
EEB 2214 Biology of the Vertebrates Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:45PM BPB130
Credits: 3
Instructor: Davis,Herrick
Schedule: Fall
EEB 2244 General Ecology Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM ARJ105
Credits: 4
Instructor: Adams,Turchin
Schedule: Fall Spring
Labs:
   Mo 9:05AM – 10:50AM TLS311
   Mo 11:15AM – 1:00PM TLS311
   Mo 1:25PM – 3:10PM TLS311
   Mo 3:35PM – 5:20PM TLS311
   Mo 5:45PM – 7:30PM TLS311
   Tu 1:30PM – 3:15PM TLS311
   Tu 3:30PM – 5:30PM TLS311
   Tu 5:30PM – 7:15PM TLS311
   We 9:05AM – 10:50AM TLS311
   We 11:15AM – 1:00PM TLS311
   We 1:25PM – 3:10PM TLS311
   We 3:35PM – 5:20PM TLS311
   We 5:45PM – 7:30PM TLS311
   Th 1:30PM – 3:30PM TLS311
EEB 2244W General Ecology Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM ARJ105
Credits: 4
Instructor: Adams,Turchin
Schedule: Fall Spring
Labs:
   Mo 9:05AM – 10:50AM TLS311
   Mo 11:15AM – 1:00PM TLS311
   Mo 1:25PM – 3:10PM TLS311
   Mo 3:35PM – 5:20PM TLS311
   Mo 5:45PM – 7:30PM TLS311
   Tu 1:30PM – 3:15PM TLS311
   Tu 3:30PM – 5:30PM TLS311
   Tu 5:30PM – 7:15PM TLS311
   We 9:05AM – 10:50AM TLS311
   We 11:15AM – 1:00PM TLS311
   We 1:25PM – 3:10PM TLS311
   We 3:35PM – 5:20PM TLS311
   We 5:45PM – 7:30PM TLS311
   Th 1:30PM – 3:30PM TLS311
EEB 2245 Evolutionary Biology Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM MCHU302
Credits: 3
Instructor: Yuan,Diggle,Jockusch
Schedule: Fall Spring
EEB 2245W Evolutionary Biology Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM MCHU302
Credits: 4
Instructor: Yuan,Diggle,Jockusch
Schedule: Fall Spring
EEB 2250 Intro to Plant Physiology Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 11:00AM – 12:15PM STRS011
Credits: 3
Instructor: Seemann
Schedule: Alternate Falls (odd)
EEB 3201 Animal Behavior Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM ROWE122
Credits: 3
Instructor: Knutie
Schedule: Fall Spring
EEB 3205 Current Issues Environment Sci Lecture Day/Time/Room: MoWe 3:35PM – 4:50PM TLS313
Credits: 3
Instructor: Simon
Schedule: Alternate Falls (odd)
EEB 3230 Marine Biology Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:20AM BCH443
Credits: 3
Instructor: 
Schedule: Fall
Labs:
   Tu 1:00PM – 3:00PM BCH128
   Tu 3:00PM – 5:00PM BCH128
EEB 3244W Writing in Ecology Lecture Day/Time/Room: We 10:10AM – 12:10PM TLS477
Credits: 2
Instructor: Schlichting
Schedule: Spring
EEB 3245 Evolutionary Medicine Lecture Day/Time/Room: MoWe 10:10AM – 11:25AM GN20
Credits: 3
Instructor: Bolnick
Schedule: Fall
EEB 3247 Freshwater Ecology Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM TLS179
Credits: 4
Instructor: Urban
Schedule: Alternate Falls (odd)
Labs:
   Tu 12:30PM – 4:30PM TLS179
EEB 3254 Mammalogy Lecture Day/Time/Room: MoWe 11:15AM – 12:30PM TLS371
Credits: 4
Instructor: Davis,Schwenk
Schedule: Alternate Falls (odd)
Note: see also EEB 5254
Labs:
   We 1:25PM – 5:25PM TLS371
EEB 3891 Internship in Ecology Lecture Day/Time/Room:  12:00AM – 12:00AM 
Credits: variable
Schedule: Fall Spring Summer
Note: see also 5891
EEB 3894 Undergraduate Seminar Lecture Day/Time/Room: Th 2:00PM – 4:30PM TLS181
Credits: 1
Instructor: 
Schedule: Variable
EEB 3895 Special Topics Lecture Day/Time/Room: MoWe 9:05AM – 10:20AM TLS313
Credits: Variable
Instructor: Caira
Schedule: Variable
EEB 3895 Special Topics Lecture Day/Time/Room: Th 3:30PM – 4:45PM TLS301
Credits: Variable
Instructor: Simon
Schedule: Variable
EEB 3899 Independent Study Lecture Day/Time/Room:  12:00AM – 12:00AM 
Credits: Variable
Schedule: By Arrangement
EEB 4230W Methods of Ecology Lecture Day/Time/Room: MoWe 12:20PM – 1:10PM TLS179
Credits: 4
Instructor: Tingley
Schedule: Fall
Labs:
   MoWe 1:25PM – 4:25PM TLS179
EEB 4250 General Entomology Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 12:30PM – 1:20PM TLS313
Credits: 4
Instructor: Wagner
Schedule: Fall
Labs:
   TuTh 1:30PM – 3:30PM TLS313
EEB 4276 Plant Structural Diversity Lecture Day/Time/Room: MoWe 2:30PM – 3:20PM TLS181
Credits: 4
Instructor: Jones
Schedule: Alternate Springs (even)
Labs:
   MoWe 3:30PM – 5:30PM TLS181
EEB 4896W Sr Rrch Thesis Ecol & Evol Bio Lecture Day/Time/Room:  12:00AM – 12:00AM 
Credits: 3
Schedule: Fall Spring
EEB 5100 Preparing for a Career in EEB Lecture Day/Time/Room: Tu 3:45PM – 5:00PM TLS171B
Credits: 1
Instructor: Elphick,Jockusch
Schedule: Fall
EEB 5254 Mammalogy Lecture Day/Time/Room: MoWe 11:15AM – 12:30PM TLS371
Credits: 4
Instructor: Davis,Schwenk
Schedule: Alternate Falls (odd)
Note: see also EEB 3254
Labs:
   We 1:25PM – 5:25PM TLS371
EEB 5369 Current Topics in Biodiversity Lecture Day/Time/Room:  12:00AM – 12:00AM 
Credits: 1
Instructor: Davis
Schedule: Fall
EEB 5482 Sci Comm II: Writ Public Aud Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 9:30AM – 10:45AM TLS79
Credits: 3
Instructor: Rubega
Schedule: Variable
EEB 5500 Natural History Collections Lecture Day/Time/Room: TuTh 6:00PM – 9:15PM ROWE318
Credits: 1
Instructor: 
Schedule: Fall
EEB 5889 Research Lecture Day/Time/Room:  12:00AM – 12:00AM 
Credits: variable
Schedule: Fall Spring
EEB 5891 Intern. in Ecol,Conserv,or EB Lecture Day/Time/Room:  12:00AM – 12:00AM 
Credits: variable
Schedule: Fall Spring Summer
Note: see also 3891
EEB 5894 Seminar Lecture Day/Time/Room:  12:00AM – 12:00AM 
Credits: 1-3
Instructor: Urban
Schedule: Fall Spring
EEB 5894 Seminar Lecture Day/Time/Room:  12:00AM – 12:00AM 
Credits: 1-3
Instructor: Tingley,Elphick,Knutie,Rubega
Schedule: Fall Spring
EEB 5895 Investigation of Spec. Topics Lecture Day/Time/Room:  12:00AM – 12:00AM 
Credits: Variable
Schedule: Fall Spring
EEB 5899 Independent Study Lecture Day/Time/Room:  12:00AM – 12:00AM 
Credits: 1
Schedule: Fall Spring
EEB 6480 Seminar in Vertebrate Biology Lecture Day/Time/Room: Fr 12:20PM – 1:10PM TLS171B
Credits: 1
Instructor: Schwenk
Schedule: Fall Spring