Postdoctoral Research Associates

Karl Fetter

Karl Fetter

(Wegrzyn lab)

Abigail Hayes

Abigail Hayes

(Jockusch lab)

Relative contributions of genetic and molecular mechanisms, evolutionary constraints, environment and development to extreme and/or novel Arthropod phenotypes; Phenotypic Plasticity; Life History Trade-offs; Morphology; Eco-Evo-Devo; Entomology and Arachnology

Heather Kittredge

Heather Kittredge

(Urban lab)

Assembly and persistence of microbial communities in the environment; microbial evolution via horizontal gene transfer; evolution of genetic recombination.

Web site

Amy Lafountain

Amy Lafountain

(Yuan lab)

Mechanisms of pigmentation and patterning in Mimulus flowers

Web site
Phone: 860.486.4154

Mei Liang

Mei Liang

(Yuan lab)

Ashley Love

Ashley Love

(Knutie lab)

Effects of diet and gut microflora on host immunity and host-parasite interactions

Web site

Sam Merker

Sam Merker

(Elphick lab)

Ya Min (MinYa)

Ya Min (MinYa)

(Yuan lab)

Mechanisms of organ initiation and patterning in Mimulus flowers

Web site

Arshad Padhiar

Arshad Padhiar

(Bolnick lab)

Understanding the differences in immune response among freshwater stickleback population against cestode infection by creating transgenics through CRISPR/CAS9, and/or by culturing primary fibroblast and macrophages

Web site

Steven Presley

Steven Presley

(Willig lab)

Use of a metacommunity approach to understand patterns of species distributions along latent environmental gradients; use of data on Caribbean vertebrates to explore biogeographic factors associated with species richness

Phone: 860.486.1772

Maria Rodgers

Maria Rodgers

(Bolnick lab)

Creating microfluidic chips to understand the interaction of intestinal epithelial cells, immune cells, and resident microbiota of three-spined stickleback

Web site

Andrea Roth Monzón

Andrea Roth Monzón

(Bolnick lab)

Understanding the interaction between parasite host and its effects, specifically the fibrosis in three-spine sticklebacks both phenotypically and genetically caused by a tapeworm.

Kristel Schoonderwoerd

Kristel Schoonderwoerd

(Diggle lab)

Bikash Shrestha

Bikash Shrestha

(Wegrzyn lab)

Cyto-nuclear co-evolution, specifically interaction between genomes in plastids and nucleus; Passifloraceae molecular systematics and evolution; Bioinformatics-genome assembly and annotation.

Web site

Irene Cobo Simón

Irene Cobo Simón

(Wegrzyn lab)

Evolution, biodiversity, molecular ecology, genetic basis of adaptation, population genetics, climate change, forest health, conservation

Ben Wasserman

Ben Wasserman

(Bagchi lab)

Patterns of STEM teacher retention and attrition. Evolutionary ecology in aquatic ecosystems. The role of intraspecific variation in organismal performance.

Web site