Postdoctoral Research Associates

Eric Gordon

Eric Gordon

(Simon, C. lab)

Evolution of Hemiptera and their symbioses, especially Cicadidae and Reduviidae

Phone: 860.486.3947

Abigail Hayes

Abigail Hayes

(Jockusch lab)

Relative contributions of genetic and molecular mechanisms, evolutionary constraints, environment and development to extreme and/or novel Arthropod phenotypes; Phenotypic Plasticity; Life History Trade-offs; Morphology; Eco-Evo-Devo; Entomology and Arachnology

Nic Herndon

Nic Herndon

(Wegrzyn lab)

Big data, machine learning, data mining and knowledge discovery, bioinformatics, and computational biology

Web site
Phone: 860.486.3672

Heather Kittredge

Heather Kittredge

(Urban lab)

Assembly and persistence of microbial communities in the environment; microbial evolution via horizontal gene transfer; evolution of genetic recombination.

Web site

Justin Kratovil

Justin Kratovil

(Jockusch lab)

Genetic interactions that occur between speciating lineages and the evolution of reproductive compatibility; species boundaries and gene flow among Desmognathus salamander populations in the Appalachians.

Amy Lafountain

Amy Lafountain

(Yuan lab)

Mechanisms of pigmentation and patterning in Mimulus flowers

Web site
Phone: 860.486.4154

David Marshall

David Marshall

(Simon, C. lab)

Molecular systematics and evolution of Cicadidae, from intraspecific phylogeography to speciation and higher clade evolution and diversification; insect behavior and acoustic communication

Web site
Phone: 860.486.3947

Ya Min (MinYa)

Ya Min (MinYa)

(Yuan lab)

Mechanisms of organ initiation and patterning in Mimulus flowers

Web site

Nikisha Patel

Nikisha Patel

(Goffinet lab)

Plant systematics; Plant reproductive biology; Pteridology; Bryology; Apomixis in ferns

Rui Pereira

Rui Pereira

(None)

Phone: 203.251.8530

Steven Presley

Steven Presley

(Willig lab)

Use of a metacommunity approach to understand patterns of species distributions along latent environmental gradients; use of data on Caribbean vertebrates to explore biogeographic factors associated with species richness

Phone: 860.486.1772

Maria Rodgers

Maria Rodgers

(Bolnick lab)

Creating microfluidic chips to understand the interaction of intestinal epithelial cells, immune cells, and resident microbiota of three-spined stickleback

Web site

Bikash Shrestha

Bikash Shrestha

(Wegrzyn lab)

Cyto-nuclear co-evolution, specifically interaction between genomes in plastids and nucleus; Passifloraceae molecular systematics and evolution; Bioinformatics-genome assembly and annotation.

Web site

Irene Cobo Simón

Irene Cobo Simón

(Wegrzyn lab)

Evolution, biodiversity, molecular ecology, genetic basis of adaptation, population genetics, climate change, forest health, conservation

Antoine Simon

Antoine Simon

(Goffinet lab)

Investigation of the biodiversity, systematics and symbiotic biology of lobarioid lichens (Lobarioideae, Peltigeraceae) using phylogenetic analyses and metatranscriptomic approaches. Keywords: symbiotic biology, lichenology, mycology, systematics, transcriptomics

Web site

Valerie Steen

Valerie Steen

(Tingley lab,Elphick lab)

Avian distribution modeling; ecological impacts of climate change; landscape ecology; citizen science data

Phone: 860.486.5522

Ben Wasserman

Ben Wasserman

(Bagchi lab)

Patterns of STEM teacher retention and attrition. Evolutionary ecology in aquatic ecosystems. The role of intraspecific variation in organismal performance.

Web site