Postdoctoral Researchers

Simona Augyte

Simona Augyte

(Yarish lab)

Ecology, evolution and aquaculture of seaweeds

Web site
Phone: 203.251.8530

Christina Baer

Christina Baer

(García-Robledo lab)

Tri-trophic interactions; thermal ecology; shelter-building caterpillars; natural history

Web site
Phone: 860.486.3756

Kevin Burgio

Kevin Burgio

(Rubega lab)

Evidence-based conservation biology; avian behavior, especially the Psitticidae family; invasive species; human/wildlife interactions; ecological modeling

Phone: 860.486.3839

Caroline Chong

Caroline Chong

(None)

Phone: 860.486.4027

Baoqing Ding

Baoqing Ding

(Yuan lab)

Evolution and developmental genetics of monkeyflower

Web site
Phone: 860.486.4154

Sean Giery

Sean Giery

(Urban lab)

The evolutionary ecology of sexual selection and food web ecology

Web site
Phone: 860.486.8964

Geert Goemans

Geert Goemans

(Army Ant Guest Collection)

Taxonomy, systematics, phylogeny, biodiversity and biogeography of the cicada tribe Zammarini

Web site
Phone: 860.486.3947

Heidi Golden

Heidi Golden

(Urban lab)

Metapopulation dynamics, population genetics and trophic interactions of Arctic freshwater fish

Phone: 860.486.6154

Eric Gordon

Eric Gordon

(Simon lab)

Evolution of Hemiptera and their symbioses, especially Cicadidae and Reduviidae

Phone: 860.486.3947

Johanna Harvey

Johanna Harvey

(Knutie lab)

Nic Herndon

Nic Herndon

(Wegrzyn lab)

Big data, machine learning, data mining and knowledge discovery, bioinformatics, and computational biology

Web site
Phone: 860.486.3672

Justin Kratovil

Justin Kratovil

(Jockusch lab)

Genetic interactions that occur between speciating lineages and the evolution of reproductive compatibility; species boundaries and gene flow among Desmognathus salamander populations in the Appalachians.

David Marshall

David Marshall

(Simon lab)

Molecular systematics and evolution of Cicadidae, from intraspecific phylogeography to speciation and higher clade evolution and diversification; insect behavior and acoustic communication

Web site
Phone: 860.486.3947

James Mickley

James Mickley

(Bagchi lab)

Forest fragmentation, trophic interactions, botany, floral evolution, petal number, microenvironment, ecological sensors, databases, collections management

Web site
Phone: 860.486.8964

Tim Moore

Tim Moore

(Schlichting lab)

Plant molecular systematics; primarily in its application to questions of adaptation and understanding of the processes that drive inter- and intraspecific variation in functional attributes, as well as the implications these processes may have for ecology

Phone: 860.486.4638

Suman Neupane

Suman Neupane

(Lewis, P. lab)

Botany; phylogenetics; systematics; evolution

Web site
Phone: 860.486.2075

Nikisha Patel

Nikisha Patel

(Goffinet lab)

Plant systematics; Plant reproductive biology; Pteridology; Bryology; Apomixis in ferns

Rui Pereira

Rui Pereira

(None)

Phone: 203.251.8530

Steven Presley

Steven Presley

(Willig lab)

Use of a metacommunity approach to understand patterns of species distributions along latent environmental gradients; use of data on Caribbean vertebrates to explore biogeographic factors associated with species richness

Phone: 860.486.1772

Jonathan Richardson

Jonathan Richardson

(None)

Phone: 860.486.6154

Jacob Socolar

Jacob Socolar

(Tingley lab)

Web site
Phone: 860.486.5522

Valerie Steen

Valerie Steen

(Tingley lab,Elphick lab)

Avian distribution modeling; ecological impacts of climate change; landscape ecology; citizen science data

Phone: 860.486.5522

Casey Youngflesh

Casey Youngflesh

(Tingley lab)

Quantitative ecology; demographic and phenological responses to global change, particularly with respect to birds; hierarchical modeling; remote sensing

Web site